Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 18 - Common Sense 4/29/2017

Rand Skelton of Gilbert, AZ United States asks...

In today's game, a ball was kicked by opposing team and going out but hit a water bottle that was real close to the sideline before it completely crossed the line. One of our players picked it up for a throw in and the ref whistled the game stopped. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/28/2017

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

On the 'playing in a dangerous manner' theme: in a recent match, I saw a player dribble through a few defenders with her elbows swinging up close to face level.

There was no contact and no one winced away. I've seen enough of this player to ...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 4/27/2017

Lionel Heinold of Ephrata, washington United States asks...

During a throw in, on foot is clearly in touch and the other over the line on the field (not touching the line). Is this a correct throw in?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/27/2017

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

Can a 'high kick' dangerous play violation be considered if it is the knee instead of the foot that gets to the head level (like on this play)?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g91gZp-L3xU...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 4/27/2017

Lexus Jaramillo of Fairbanks, Alaska USA asks...

Are NFHS refs allowed to deny substitutions even if there is no quick restart, both AR's have their flags up, and coaches are yelling at the referee for subtitutions? What are the reprecussions for that? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 4/27/2017

Ryan of Letterkenny, Donegal Ireland asks...

Obviously I know teams can only have one goalkeeper on the field at a time, but what exactly is the rule stopping them from having two ? Say a team is playing and all their players, keeper included are wearing the exact same kit and gloves. What's st...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/26/2017

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA United States asks...

Scoreless match between two very good teams and these two plays had fans of both teams screaming HANDBALL! However, I think the CR made the right no-call decision in at least the first one. I included a slow-motion for each one.

https://ww...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 4/26/2017

Mike Kirkmn of Kennewick, Washington USA asks...

While working a U-13 boys' match, a player committed a reckless foul for which i issued a caution, showed a yellow card. The player's teammates celebrated the card. I thought that this action by the team mates was a show of poor sportsmanship and c...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 4/26/2017

Rick of Middle river, Md USA asks...

In reference to the question on the penalty kick question/ answer
If the kicker kicks the ball after the deflection from the Goalie and the laws of the game are in effect and their is no defender between the kicker and the Goalie would not the k...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 4/26/2017

Mike of Livonia, Michigan U.S.A. asks...

If the lines on the field are considered part of the area which they enclose, then why during a throw-in must the player's two feet only be partially on the line when the rest of the feet can be across it and on the field? If even their full foot was...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

AskTheref.com Educating and Amusing The Soccer Referee Since October 11, 1999

Soccer Referee Extras


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.