Soccer Rule Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login


Soccer Referee Questions on Soccer Rules

Welcome to AskTheRef.com -- a Soccer Law Question and Answer site.

Providing answers to questions regarding soccer laws since October 11, 1999. .


To recover You Call it answers use the .. Articles.. link button 3rd top left . A NEW ONE is posted each month check it out April #39. Congratulations to those who correctly answered March You call it! #38 Grant Current Alan Siegel Russell Montgomery


You Call It!

After two years and many request - You Call It is back! Now it's your turn to test your knowledge in a scenario created by our panel of referees. If your answer is spot on we will publish it on our site! Good luck click here!

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/19/2015

RE: Adult

Alan Jones of Bristol, Gloucestershire UK asks...

why do refs stop the play for diving, surely they should allow play to carry on and then when the ball goes ut of play they shouls go back and book the diving player for simulation?
...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 4/19/2015

RE: Pro Professional

Harry Burns of Macclesfield, Cheshire UK asks...

A player who has received 2 suspension periods due to the 5/10 yellow cards totting up process over the season is then sent off for violent conduct and suspended for 3 games. Will he receive any additional suspensions because of these?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/19/2015

RE: High SChool High School

Steve Rain of Morris, Illinois United States asks...

A through ball is played into the penalty area. As the attacking player goes toward the ball (ball is approx. 1-2 feet away moving in the direction of the goal), the goalkeeper, without making contact with the ball, cuts down the attacker using arms...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/18/2015

RE: Travel/Club Under 17

Tony of Shelby, MI US asks...

Hi,

We had a situation the other night were the keeper on our team (my son) came out to make a sliding save and assumed the trained keeper position. Leg up and knee bent to protect himself from the charging opposing player. Unfortunately ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 4/17/2015

RE: Competitive/Club Under 16

Harry of Clarkesville, Georgia United States asks...

I was wondering what the legal age for a player to have metal studs is? I play Classic 1 U15 and wanted to get a pair but I did not know what exactly the age requirement is for a player to have metal studs. I have asked previous referees and gotten m...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 4/17/2015

RE: Adult

Bryan of Brisbane, Qld Australia asks...

If team A have a goal kick and kick the ball into team B half and a team A player is in a offside position is it off side!!...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/17/2015

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I read the article that referee Joe McHugh cited by the USSF at

http://tomlitch-referee.s3.amazonaws.com/Webinar20120206/HandlingTheBall-Directive.pdf

The article mentions benefit to the player as one of the considerations, but as ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 4/17/2015

RE: Intermediate Under 13

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

In AYSO, the policy IS for officials to get involved. Parents are told they can cheer only...not coach (even nicely). This is also in the 'Parents Handbook' for AYSO. So first we tell the coach to advise the parent (which the coaches usually appre...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 4/16/2015

RE: rec Under 13

pete of floral park, NY usa asks...

Hi Refs,
In a girls u-12 game a parent of one of the players kept talking to her about her positioning, what she should do when she had the ball, and when things didnt go according to plan he would get mad at her, and it was plain to see how it e...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/15/2015

RE: Adult

Chris Smith of Bristol, United Kingdom asks...

Hi there,

I play football in the UK at a Toolstation League level club.

Last night I was dismissed after the final whistle had blown following a dicsussion with the referee about a decision he had made inside the final minute. I dr...

Read The Full Q & A

AskTheref.com Educating and Amusing The Soccer Referee Since October 11, 1999

Soccer Referee Extras
Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Recent Questions



Click Go to view all recently posted questions

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer