Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/31/2014

alex of richmond hill, ontario canada asks...

A referee sees a player (14 years old boy) in injured and should not be playing. However the injured player insists on playing and his coach for whatever reason let the player stay on the field. When can the referee insists the player to be substitut...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - Goal Kick 7/31/2014

BLAIR of Charlottetown, pe Canada asks...

Goalie retrives the ball from out of bounds for a goal kick. But when returns to the field forgets and punts the ball instead of placing on the ground for a goal kick. What is the correct call?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/30/2014

Paul of Milton, ON Canada asks...

My question has to do with the use of arms and hands by opposing players when challenging for a ball.

For me, blowing the whistle each and every time this occurs with a subsequent dropped ball (for two fouls occurring at the same time) would...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 7/29/2014

James of St. Paul, MN United States asks...

On a follow up to Question 28625, I have a question to when the ball enters the field of play. Maybe I misinterpreted Richard's answer, but if I am correct Richard is saying that if, during a throw-in, any of the ball crosses the touchline then the b...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - Throw In 7/29/2014

BRIAN ODODAH MWAI of MOMBASA, KENYA asks...

I refereed a match on our local league, a player threw the ball a long the touch line, the ball wholy curved/enters the field of play on air and finaly went out through the touch line minus touching any player, both teams began fighting for the rethr...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/28/2014

DENNIS COUGHLIN of PERTH, WESTERN AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIA asks...

IF A GOALKEEPER PUSHES ONE OF HIS OWN PLAYERS OUT OF THE WAY TO PICK UP THE BALL IN THERE OWN AREA CAN A PENALTY BE AWARDED FOR A FOUL TO THE ATTACKING TEAM?...

Read The Full Q & A

Character, Attitude and Control 7/27/2014

pete of floral park, new york usa asks...

hi refs,

In my game today the opposing goalkeeper
made a bad attempt at clearing the ball
our forward hit the ball which was going
over the keepers head and clearly on target
the goalkeeper jumped up and stopped the shot b...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 7/27/2014

Alan Parks of Brownsburg, IN USA asks...

Player A is in an offside position while Player B possesses the ball but has NOT played it to Player A. Player A now gets back onside as Player B has retained possession the entire time. Now Player B plays Player A who is in an onside position.
<...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/25/2014

Hannah of Whitehouse Station, New Jersey United States of America asks...

What do you think about kids (younger than high school) slide tackling? Do you think that it is appropriate for growing kids to put themselves and others in that danger?

I found that kids are allowed to slide tackle from ages 12 and up. That...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 7/24/2014

abhinav rawat of pune, Maharashtra India asks...

The match is tied till the end of extra time. Therefore the penalty shootout is the last measure to decide the winner. Now can any player in the playing eleven do the goalkeeping in the shootouts?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

AskTheref.com Educating and Amusing The Soccer Referee Since October 11, 1999

Soccer Referee Extras


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.