Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 12/7/2016

Scott of Livermore, CA USA asks...

There was an extra ball on the side of the goal that was too close to the end line. A shot was taken and it hit the extra ball. The game ball never fully left the field of play, and the original shot taker put the rebound into goal. I believe FIFA ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/11/2016

Richard Sedivy of Huntington Beach, CA USA asks...

So in regards to question 30860, is rolling the ball with the bottom of the foot a valid restart provided that the ball clearly moves, or does the ball have to be kicked? Is rolling the ball considered a 'kicking motion' and therefore a kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 9/29/2016

David of Chicago, Illinois United States asks...

Setting aside the issue of whether the call can be overturned, and assuming, for the purpose of this question, that the goal keeper pushed the ball over the top of the goal, wouldn't the correct call by the center ref have been a corner kick, rather ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 9/10/2016

Wally of Ocean Isle Beach, NC United States asks...

If a player from team A kicks the ball and it hits a player from team B on the foot, even though the player from team B was not trying to make a play on it and it goes out of bounds, who was it out on?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 7/16/2016

Xavier Angulo of San Diego, Ca USA asks...

Ref blew the end of the first half while a shot was in mid flight. Does the goal count?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 7/12/2016

Todd of fort wayne, IN United States asks...

Ball in and out of touch, AR raises flag but CR does not see. Play continues, is there a point when AR should drop the flag or just hold up forever? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/23/2016

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Situation: late in a close game, the attacker takes a shot just as a defender leaps in the way to block it.

The shot is going wide anyway but the referee and shooter both see the ball contact the defender's loose jersey, dangling out behind ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 5/17/2016

Richard of Oxford, Oxfordshire UK asks...

A player makes a tackle and wins the ball cleanly but the ball is going out of play for a throw to the opposition. Before the ball has completely crossed the touch line it hits the linesman's foot and stays in play .What should be given ?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 3/5/2016

Calvin Smith of Beaverton, Oregon United State asks...

The ref blew her whistle because of an offside. After the whistle a player going for the ball kicked it into the goal anyway and the ref called it a good goal. How can that be? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 11/22/2015

Bob of Ft Lauderdale , FL USA asks...

If two opposing players go to the ground in a collision and Team A's player has clear control of the loose ball. The official stops play to attend to the players. Is play resumed with an indirect free kick for Team A? Or is it a drop ball at the sit...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.