Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 10/21/2016

Brian of Brooklyn, NY USA asks...

Re penalty kicks.

I understand that all players must be behind the ball i.e not closer to the goal line but do they have to be behind the 18 yard line (as if it extended the full width of the field)? Can any player stand 10 yards away (outsi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 8/31/2016

Chris Ferns of Kuwait, Kuwait Kuwait asks...

During a penalty the kicker (Player) takes his shot and the ball hit the cross bar or the goal post bounces on the ground twice and then rolls and crosses the goal line.

What is the decision?

The same applies during tie breaker.
Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 8/29/2016

Haji Hussain Jan of Muscat, Muscat Oman asks...
In the above link video the defender enters in box before ball is kicked. Shouldn't be retaken? or any amendment in law

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 7/13/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

Thank you for all the answers, but it still seems confusing. I understand that problems can be prevented by finding a few extra seconds.

Referee Wright has given a scenario where a defender, other than the GK, has prevented the ball from en...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 7/12/2016

former youth ref of Hordaland, Norway asks...

A final scenario regarding extended time penalty kicks:
The penalty kick is legally taken without encroachment or feints.
While the ball is in play the other goalkeeper strikes an opposing player in that penalty area. By some miracle you see ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 7/11/2016

former youth ref of Hordaland, Norway asks...

Time is extended for a penalty kick in a game played under FIFA rules. The attacking players have no reason to attempt to play the ball, but the defending players could conceivably prevent a goal by touching a ball spinning towards an empty net (unli...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 7/10/2016

MICHAEL WHITE of London, - United Kingdom asks...

In the event of a penalty having to be retaken, can a different player be selected to take the subsequent penalty? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 7/7/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

As a follow-up to 30578:
Referee Sowa said that stopping during a penalty kick is not permitted.

In reading Law 14.4, it says: 'feinting to kick the ball once the kicker has completed the run-up (feinting in the run-up is permitted);...'...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 6/27/2016

John J. O'Hara of Berlin, New Jersey USA asks...

On a penalty kick- Once the referee blows his whistle, is there a time limit on when the attempt must take place? Also, I've seen penalty kickers stutter-step or even hesitate before kicking in an apparent attempt to deceive the goalkeeper. Comment?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 14 - Penalty kick 6/26/2016

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I have a follow-up to Q# 30535. When Law 14 says that the GK must be on the goal line, does this mean that both feet must be on the plane of the goal line? The LOTG doesn't actually specify, although the now defunct Advice to Referees does say so.<...

Read The Full Q & A


Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.