Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 4/7/2017

kaissi of Wildomar, Ca USA asks...

Goalkeeper challenges an attacker, he collect the ball but goes down in pain(broke his leg)he release the ball, attacker gains the ball and about to score, WHAT DO YOU DO AS A REFEREE? stop the game or NOT?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 4/2/2017

IAN DOIG of dunfermline, fife scotland asks...

how long can the referee stop a player from coming back onto the pitch after treatment....

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/31/2017

Fidel Jaary of Mt Roskill, Auckland, Auckland New Zealand asks...

At the time of the toss, what do referees say to both captains.

If you could help me answer this question i would be grateful.

Thanks,

Fidel...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/29/2017

Rohan Ramgarib of Barrackpore, Trinidad & Tobago asks...

A Referee made a Wrong decision and called off side when a Player scored a goal. it is clearly seen on the reply that the player was on side. can the off side be revoked by the officials even if the game is completed or does the referee decision is ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/21/2017

Steve of Stockton, CA USA asks...

I have been a referee mentor in NorCal for several years, and no, there is no difference in the way NorCal and FIFA interpret and apply advantage. That being said, at U11, you are likely to have players who are still not used to playing through fouls...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/19/2017

Dane of Lincoln, California Usa asks...

Do cal north rules differ much from fifa rules,

My main question is about 'law 5' which is the 'advantage' rule or guideline.

The referee- allowing play to continue when the team against which an offence has been committed will bene...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/19/2017

Rick Hartley of Leeds , West Yorkshire United Kingdom asks...

Can a referee swear at a player ? When a player asks for his reason for a decision?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 3/14/2017

russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

While I hope none of us have to encounter the following, if we did, Id like to ensure I know the right process to follow.

The LOTG state:

Referee can send a player off from pre-match pitch inspection onwards

Referee can...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 2/25/2017

Wyatt Redmond of Chattaroy, WA United States asks...

If a ref acknowledges a foul has happened but refused to call it due to it being the dying seconds of the game. ( 6' 200lb man tackled a 5'5 120lb female ) Are you legally allowed to file a complaint due to the referee breaching his contract of calli...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 2/16/2017

Mark Redmond of Guildford, Surrey United Kingdom asks...

If a yellow card is given to a player for a offence on the pitch, does a referee have to restart the game with a whistle. Therefore not allowing the game to restart with a 'quick free kick'? ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.