Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 3 - The Players 4/11/2019

Scott Cooper of Allen, TX USA asks...

Hi, I had called for a pk after defender handled the ball inside the penalty area. The keeper and one of the defenders on the field start switching gear so the defender could take the PK as a GK, effectively creating a substitution. My thinking at ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 4/11/2019

Jamie Marler of Birmingham, Midlands United Kingdom asks...

Can a manager or coach be shown yellow or red cards when in the technical area?

I know a manager or coach can be 'sent off' if the referee feels he has done something wrong, but surely a yellow card would never be shown?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 4/5/2019

ej smith of lynnwood, Washington United States asks...

i saw in an EPL game that a player warming up behind the goal said something to an apposing player and got a yellow card for his actions. If he had recieved another yellow card on the sidelines resulting in a red card, woould that team have to play w...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/21/2019

Steve Quinn of Perth, WA Australia asks...

In your answer to Jeremy Brogan, a couple of you said the restart to an extra person on the field of play when a goal is scored was a goal kick or IFK. Surely that has now been changed to a DFK from wherever the extra player was?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/20/2019

Irishkeeper of Old Toongabbie, NSW Australia asks...

If a team has less than seven players because the others have been sent to the temporary dismissal area does the referee abandon the game as one side has less than seven players on the FOP? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/18/2019

jeremy brogan of Cincinnati, OH United States asks...

Our goalie was given a red card. The coach pulled out center back to play keeper and then subbed a new center . This left is with still 11 players. The opposing team then kicked a ball out of play. On our next possesion one of our players, not the...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/11/2019

jake of las vegas, nv usa asks...

What is the best way to utilize captains in a game? Obviously they do the coin toss, and some referees will give the 'you are in charge of your players, I only want to talk to you' spiel but I rarely see that actually enforced. I have personally only...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/11/2019

Jeff of Carmel, IN US asks...

U13 boys Championship game. I'm the center ref with about 10 minutes left in a tied game I made sure the coaches both knew that if the game ends in a tie there is no OT and only the 11 players on the field will be able to participate in the shoot ou...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 3/5/2019

Richard Baker of Old Toongabbie, NSW Australia asks...

The referee stops play because a substitute has entered the field of play without the referee's permission. How should the match be restarted under the latest LOTG 2018/2019?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - The Players 9/29/2018

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

In regards to an offensive opportunity on a corner kick or a dfk from, say, within 30 paces of the goal: if the offence is ready to go immediately, should they not be allowed to proceed?

A crafty defence coach will want to ask for a sub, to ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.