Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 11 - Offside 10/16/2017

Mel Fros of Urbana, IL USA asks...

Thanks. You replies make sense. It just seems to me -it is my opinion, and my opinion means naught :)- that once all the players are in the attacking half, the offside rule should become inactive. This adds an element of surprise to a low-scoring gam...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/15/2017

Mel Fros of Urbana, IL USA asks...

Team A, with ball,has all 10 players in the attacking half (team B's defending half).Team B wins possession in its own half and makes a quick counter-attacking forward pass to player B1, who is stationed in the attacking half (team A's defending half...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/13/2017

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

I'm confused about something referee Peter Grove said. Why would it matter if the 2nd to last defender had part of his body in front of the line? For offside position, you compare the 2nd to last defender's body part (that can play the ball) that's...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/11/2017

Michael Justin of Sydney, NSW Sydney asks...

The ball rebounds off keeper and to a player in an offside position? is it offside? Does the rule change just because it is a keeper?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/10/2017

Fred of phoenix, Arizona United States asks...

Based on the video that was sent in the follow up question, should he have been flagged for offsides?

video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pBkFGhj7p2o&t=10m15s

He was near, but not involved in active play and the defender delibera...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/10/2017

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

This issue of where a player off the field of play is considered for offsides is interesting to me, so I have a question about a hypothetical variation of this situation. So the player off the field of play is considered ON the end line for the purp...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/10/2017

Jordan Jackson of Sydney, NSW Australia asks...

Quick question, if ball hits ref and is received by player in offside position, is it offside?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/9/2017

Tom Schaller of Oak Park, IL USA asks...

Thank you all for responding. I did see the friend referee the next day and he admitted that he was wrong.

It was all around a strange day: first to see that he could be wrong and then in my subsequent game I had to remove a....... TURTLE f...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/8/2017

Tom Schaller of Oak Park, IL USA asks...

yesterday I had an interesting argument with a very knowledgable ref. Situation was:
-Blue attacking, forward close to the goal line puts in a nice cross, subsequently falling behind the goal line.
-Defender intercepts cross, brings it down ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 10/2/2017

Dave Bermingham of Herndon, Virginia United States asks...

In one of my matches over the weekend my AR flagged for offside on a play where the OPP was chasing a ball that was clearly running through to the Goal Keeper. The GK gathered the ball as I waved down the AR's flag while the OPP was still 2-3 ya...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.