Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33712

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 10/15/2019

RE: 7 Under 15

J Sargeant of Maidstone Kent, Kent United Kingdom asks...

HI- When the ball hits the ref the rule has changed in that the ball is returned to the team that last touched the ball I would like to ask is the rule is the same if the ball hits the ref in the penalty box. I have been told that play should continue if the ball hits the ref in the penalty box.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI JS,
the LOTG have recently gone on a bender to take unintentional conduct, resulting in advantageous outcomes, despite no intended malice, are simply not to be tolerated .
So accidental handling is now punished if it assists the team doing it. .

On a similar theme when referees are struck by the ball INSIDE a Penalty Area, we award a drop ball to the keeper, no matter if it was shot at the goal or kicked as a clearance or which team winds up in possession.
No goal is permitted, no other attacks can be initiated, no other restart except a drop ball to the keeper in the interest of supposed fairness.

When a referee is struck by the ball OUTSIDE the PA play is stopped for a drop ball

If the opposition benefits directly from a promising attack or they gain uncontested ball possession.

After being kicked from Player A
If the ball deflects off the referee,
To team player B, play continues

After being kicked from Player A
If the ball deflects off the referee,
To go over touch for throw in or goal kick or corner kick play restarts based on last touch
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi,
Whoever told you this is mischaracterizing the recent law change in this regard. When the ball hits the referee, the ball is not automatically given to the last team to touch it. Firstly, play is only stopped and a dropped ball awarded if certain specific conditions (which are given in ref McHugh's answer) are met.

Secondly, even if those conditions are met, the ball is only dropped for the team that last touched it if the incident occurred outside the penalty area. If it's inside the penalty area, the ball is dropped for the goalkeeper of the defending team.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Your source of information is incorrect. Play should not continue once the ball hits the referee and any of the following conditions are met.
# a team starts a promising attack or
# the ball goes directly into the goal or
# the team in possession of the ball changes.
All based on the ball remaining on the field of play.
Once any of those happen and it hits the referee inside the penalty area the game is stopped and ball is dropped to the goalkeeper irrespective of who touched it last.
If it hits the referee and goes out for a goal kick, corner kick, throw in the restart does not change.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33712
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.