Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33321

Law 1- The Field 5/8/2019

RE: Competitive Under 11

Jeff Rockow of Flagstaff, Arizona USA asks...

In youth soccer at the 7v7 level, the Center Circle and Penalty Arc are typically 8 yards in radius. Does it make sense that the optional marks (hash marks) also be placed 8 yards from the corner - as opposed to the LOTG stipulation of 10 yards? Perhaps there is no legitimate right answer, but I'm curious as to your 2 cents worth. Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jeff
At the 7v7 level these optional mark are not really required. It is easy on paper to show field of play dimensions for small sided games yet in reality not so easy to put in place. So for me only key markings are required.
Also the games at this level should not be ultra competitive requiring significant remarking of the field of play. If the pitch is used for other regular games (likely) these small sided game markings can then subsequently interfere with the full size markings. For instance I see little point in an 8 yard center circle or an 8 yard penalty arc. If the small sided pitch is using the existing half way line then the existing center circle is fine.
Indeed my advice to clubs is to use the existing marking as best they can and only be concerned about the small sized penalty area and overall pitch size.
If one looks at say small sided games played on artificial turf the only possible marking are the ones that are already in place. In the past I have used flat discs to mark the smaller penalty area and the reduced boundaries on these surfaces and indeed on regular fields with no issues whatsoever.
I certainly would not get concerned about optional marks





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jeff,
When I refereed small-sided games, the different pitch sizes and markings were almost always specified by the competition organisers. It might be worth checking with the governing authority for whatever competition you are in, as to what they require for this particular age group (and others, as appropriate).



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Jeff,
I suppose if the field availability and size or permanent smaller style goal posts excludes others from using it you can put whatever age group markings the competition bylaws requires but generally multi field use is the norm and tons of extra lines and markings is generally confusing. I too would not be looking to make extra work on non necessities. I also used cones as well as a water soluble vanishing colored spray paint to readjust the PA and goal area boundary lines to fit with the smaller portable nets. In some cases we played across the field with small nets at either side, the larger PA area and half arc were simple ignored with a temporary or semi permanent PA boundary lines at the touchlines now goal lines and goal lines now touchlines with a circle in the mid third.
cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33321
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.