Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32966

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/10/2019

RE: Rec Adult

Carlos Rivas of Tampa, FL United States asks...

I might have to get a splint for my thumb I injured playing basketball. Can I play in a soccer match with the splint on?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Carlos
It depends very much on the type of splint.
If it is a soft which poses no risk to an opponent then very likely that it is okay. A hard metal splint is unlikely to be allowed although it is very much up to the referee on the day.
In addition as Referee Voshol points out there can be a local *no cast* rule in Underage so there is no discretion on the matter.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It will also depend on your league rules. Some have rules that state no splints, casts, braces, etc. whatsoever. Others may have rules that allow such devices, provided they are properly padded so as to not be a hazard to any other players.

Whatever the rules and the referee say, you must evaluate for yourself if the risk of re-injury should keep you from playing until you are healed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Carlos,
This is normally up to the referee to decide. The basic principle according to the Laws of the Game (and the very first sentence in Law 4 - The Player's Equipment) is that:

''A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous.''

This means anything that is dangerous either to other players or to the player themselves.

As ref Voshol says, there might also be league rules that would apply though in my personal experience that is more common in youth leagues than in adult settings.

I think you should also perhaps ask yourself whether it is worth playing with a splinted thumb that might possibly be further injured - or, if you are still under the care of a medical professional, you might like to ask them if it is advisable to play while you are still injured.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32966
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.