Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32780

Law 5 - The Referee 10/6/2018

RE: Competive Adult

Ethan Banaszak of CAMERON PARK, CA USA asks...

During the match, if the ball strikes the referee then goes directly out of bounds without touching any other player, what would be the correct restart?

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Ethan,

The referee is like a goalpost. He's a field object. So which player touched it last? That's all you need to think about.

It's always 'keep playing' when it strikes the referee, even if it significantly changes thing, stops a pass, gives possession to the other team, anything. Keep playing. So if the blue team try to send the ball down the line, it strikes the ref, completely changes direction and goes over the touch line, it's still a throw to their opponents.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ethan
The ball striking the referee has no effect on the outcome of the restart. The restart is against the team that touched the ball last before it left the field of play.
Referees do their best to position themselves do that the bell does not hit them. Unfortunately it does happen from time to time and it is just the same as hitting the fame if the gold, corner flag etc.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Ethan,
When it comes to the restart, it makes no difference if the ball touches the referee. The correct restart would depend on which player touched the ball last and which line the ball went out over. If the ball went out over the touchline it would be a throw-in to the opponents of the player who last touched the ball. If the ball went out over the end line (but not inside the frame of the goal) it would be a goal kick if the ball last touched a player of the attacking team and a corner if it last touched a player of the defending team.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Ethan,
Players usually giggle because the referee is a like a dirt clod or a corner post or a goal post as part of the FOP. So the restart if the ball actually goes out of play is based on who last touched it BEFORE that ball struck the referee.
IF blue kicked the ball off the referee and it went inside the red goal under the crossbar between the posts we have a good goal, if it was into the blues' own net we have an own goal. If that ball went off into touch we have a red throw in or over the red goal line a red goal kick or over the blue goal line a red corner kick.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32780
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.