Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32662

Law 1- The Field 8/21/2018

RE: fan Adult

kenneth blair of aberdeen, Scotland asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32659

well guys sorry you all missed it but Kepa when walking to his goal before the coin toss you can see him drag his foot outside the 18yrd box in the middle he continues to the goal line puts his back to the goal looks left and right makes sure he is in the middle then scratches min 3 times then the camera moves away, I saw it I have it on video, so if there is some way I can send the short clip please let me know.

I saw him do it but its difficult to see anything during the match.

Thanks
Ken

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kenneth
Our opinions were based on the video pictures of the ground. The match video does not show any obvious damage to mark the ground.
If that was seen by the officials then it should have been a caution and an IDFK.
I would also say that the groundsman would be none too happy with that either. Many do not like goalkeepers damaging the grass surface with many clubs insisting that temporary goals are used for the warm up and to the side and off the penalty area.
If he gets a reputation for doing it referees will be keeping a eye out for it in the future!



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Ken,
As I said it IS a cautionable action and if the AR or CR missed it is possible if it WAS caught on video the FA could punish the action if they thought it a blatant missed USB. The grass grounds keepers would be likely to complain as well if it truly was noticeable.. I thought the defender/keeper tearing up the PA spot required a sanction on a match I had seen but nothing was done! So hard to say what the policy is in strict sense by review?
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32662
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.