Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32622

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 8/3/2018

RE: rec, select Under 19

gary d of nashua, nh usa asks...

does it state in law 4 that a bandana is not allowed? An assessor mentioned this but I can't find any written clarification; it makes sense because loose ends can be pulled/stepped on.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
Bandanas would come under headgear. Law 4 states that where head covers (excluding goalkeepers' caps) are worn, they must be black or the same main colour as the shirt (provided that the players of the same team wear the same colour).
Here is one in wine that matches the players shirt colour
https://goo.gl/images/StzbXw
Some players use them like sweat bands and I would allow that as well.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Gary,
only that head covers are of a certain color and not dangerous ie long ends flapping, braided with beads. I had a young lady with beaded hair and bands that I choose to be anal and said no way you play wearing those, as the ends whipped out as she turned her head. Somey head gear is religious in nature and ONLY if they were somehow blatantly unsafe would there be reason to disallow them.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gary,
Law 4 does not specifically mention bandanas. It does mention head covers in general, saying that:

''Where head covers (excluding goalkeepers' caps) are worn, they must:

be black or the same main colour as the shirt (provided that the players of the same team wear the same colour)
be in keeping with the professional appearance of the player's equipment
not be attached to the shirt
not be dangerous to the player wearing it or any other player (e.g. opening/ closing mechanism around neck)
not have any part(s) extending out from the surface (protruding elements)''

So if a bandana confirms to these requirements it is allowed, but if it does not (especially if it is dangerous in any way) then it should not be allowed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Gary,
The assessor may have been thinking about high school soccer rules (NFHS) which specifically indicate in Rule 4.2.2. Situation A that bandanas are illegal because bandanas are considered adornment and the knot on the bandana may be dangerous.

If you are working a high school game, do not permit bandanas to be worn.

I hope that you have a very successful fall season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32622
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.