Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32612

Law 1- The Field 7/30/2018

RE: Under 17

bob of los angeles, ca usa asks...

if a field uses those corner flags that are spring loaded with a base, that causes the flag to bend back and forth with the wind rather than standing straight upright, what should the referee allow if the flag is in the way of a corner kicker?

had this in a tournament this weekend. should the kicker be allowed to move the corner flag out of the way? should the player/teammate/spectator/referee be allowed or required to hold the flag out of the way?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bob
Yes this happens quite a bit with these flags. The problem is that the springs have become weak or bend easily in one direction.
When doing my field inspection I position the flags in such a way that the bend is backwards and positioned in such a way as to not interfere with the kicker.
If it is not done or happens during the game I would have no difficulty in allowing a player to move the flag out of the way so that the tilt of the flag does not interfere. The flag though cannot be removed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Bob,
A properly designed and installed corner flag should not usually be a hindrance to a player taking a corner kick and if in your pre-match inspection you notice one that is, you should try to get it either fixed or replaced, if at all possible.

If for whatever reason during the game, the flag becomes problematic then the player or a team mate could bend (or hold) the flag back out of the way - but must not remove it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32612
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.