Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32598

Law 1- The Field 7/18/2018

RE: Select Under 19

Ron of Minneapolis, Minnesota USA asks...

The goal posts are positioned 6 inches behind the goal line, and can not be moved to the correct position on the goal line. For a penalty kick under these circumstances, should the goalkeeper be required to remain on a line between the goal posts, or on the actual goal line.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

Obviously you must abandon the game. That's the only solution contemplated in the Laws.

But of course in a youth game we're not going to do that. We make do. What are you considering a valid goal in this game? What does 'completely across the line' mean? (It would sure be nice if a line could be painted between the posts, and you use that as your reference, even though it's 'wrong'.)

When you decide that - and communicate it to the teams and coaches - the position for the keeper at a PK will have been decided.

Don't forget to write it in your game report. Not that the powers that be actually read them. But when you told both teams that this is how the game will be played, or we go home, you need to document that because one of the teams might decide to appeal the game results. 'I know we lost 8 to 1, but we could'a won if only the lines were painted correctly.'



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Ron,
For me, a game cannot be played in these circumstances. If the goals are truly and definitely immovable then the lines have been marked in the wrong place and must be re-marked. I would not want to allow the game to continue until this could be done. Whether this is a club ground or is controlled by someone else (municipality, local authority etc) whoever that has the equipment to mark the lines needs to get that equipment out and mark new lines in the right place. You might end up with two lines which would be slightly confusing but at least you will have a line in the right place

If for some reason this cannot be done in a timely enough fashion, as far as I am concerned I would be leaning strongly towards abandoning the match, at least as far as an official entity is concerned. I might ask the teams if they want to play a friendly match but I don't really see how an official, competitive match in any kind of official competition could be played in circumstances where the referee can't judge whether a goal has been legally scored. The result of any such match could be challenged and the game would almost certainly have to be replayed anyway.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ron
A penalty kick would be the least of my concerns. In effect the goal line is not there as it is in the wrong place.
I would not allow the game to proceed and ask the home team to correct the field markings. It is then a call for the referee to make if that cannot be done in time whether to proceed or not.
My first thought in the circumstances would be to not allow the game to proceed as it is a significant marking to get wrong. Depending though on the circumstances such as the importance or otherwise of the game, the fact that teams may have travelled a significant distance, the opinion of both teams and other factors I might proceed maybe with a call to the League explaining the circumstances.
As to the PK the line is there as a reference point. Difficult to decide if the line is not correct whether the ball crossed the line or if the GK stayed back on the *real* line.
One would hope it would get corrected before kick off.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32598
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.