Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32578

Law 11 - Offside 7/7/2018

RE: Competive Under 15

Doug Crawford of Oakland, CA US asks...

I was AR today and our CR told us that a week ago there was a new rule change:
If a player is in an offside position (PIOP), the ball is played by a teammate, but then the ball deflects off a defender (or in any way touches the defender), then offside is reset, and the PIOP can play the ball.

I know this is not the way we have been playing for the past 10 years or more - only a controlled play by a defender will reset offside.
I had one play today where this would have mattered, but I decided the attacker had interfered w play by hovering close to the defender and getting in his way, so the offside infraction occurred before the defender touched the ball.
I downloaded the new 2018-2019 LOTG, dated June 2018, but did not see anything to this effect under Law 11.
Have you heard about changes in the offside rule to this effect?
Thanks as always /Doug

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Doug,
I am afraid that information is incorrect.
A DEFLECTION is NOT a reset where as a deliberate play IS

There is no new interpretation it remains the same.

A deliberate play resets which allow the PIOP to play the ball as his restriction is lifted, whereas a deflection, rebound or deliberate save does NOT reset
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Doug
A deflection or rebound is not a reset of offside so your referee colleagues is mistaken. Only a deliberate play of the ball by an opponents resets an offside which has been the case for a very long time.
Also I am not sure what happened a week ago? The current Laws of the Game was effective from the 1st June and the only charge to Law 11 stated
** The first point of contact of the 'play' or 'touch'of the ball should be used** . This change is to do with VAR where slow motion shows a detectable difference between the first and last contact with the ball so a definition of the precise moment that the ball is 'played 'is needed when judging offside position.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Doug, there has been no recent change that matches what your colleague told you.

In fact, the law has remained essentially unchanged in this particular regard since 1979. It is the case that prior to that date, any touch by a defender precluded an offside offence (this was known as being ''played onside'') but it has not been true at any time since then. The current law says that a player is still guilty of an offside offence (assuming all the other criteria are met) if the ball has:

''rebounded or been deflected off the goalpost, crossbar, match official or an opponent''

By contrast, a player is not guilty of an offside offence when:

''receiving the ball from an opponent who deliberately plays the ball (except from a deliberate save by any opponent)''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32578
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.