Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32444

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/11/2018

RE: Competitive first year Under 10

Mike of Montreal , Qc Canada asks...

Pass back rule:
Defender controls ball with foot in PA, keeper picks up ball with hands. No passing motion but control of the ball with foot is well established. IFK to opposing team or play on? I understand at this age a warning would suffice, but would like to know the correct call. Thank you

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Mike,
as a band bang play like a save in the goal mouth where the keeper is diving as the team mate foot stops the ball is play on but in how you described it is an INDFK for illegal use of hands. Warnings are fine if in teaching mode for wee ones but once they move up into but 11 aside competitive they need to be learn action have consequences.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Mike,
For me this could go either way and it's a refereeing judgement call as to whether you think it was a deliberate kick to the keeper or not. At U-10 I'd be surprised that a defender would be savvy enough to do this as a deliberate ploy. It would depend on the exact scenario of course but unless the defender did something really overt to indicate that they were deliberately using the foot to give the ball to their keeper, I'd be inclined to give them the benefit of the doubt here. The older the players, the less leeway they should be afforded, in my opinion.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mike
The strength and direction of the deliberate kick is not spelt out in the Laws. The kick can be control, a dribble, a foot stop, a pass of inches etc all deliberate kicks which are done to pass the ball to the goalkeeper or to a place where the goalkeeper can pick the ball up. That is an offence punished by an IDFK when the goalkeeper uses his hands.
Now there will be other times such as trying to tackle an opponent, a scramble inside the penalty area when it is not deemed to be a deliberate kick to the GK yet rather a save, a tackle etc. We need to look for the deliberate breaches rather than doubtful or trifling ones.
So as described it is an IDFK offence yet probably not done intentionally. Referees are not mind readers yet at U10 we can probably assume it was not intentional or considered as a deliberate kick by the goalkeeper. I know in our Underage games the rule is not enforced until it gets to the full sided competitive games with all laws in force. So I agree a warning perhaps at the next stoppage is the correct call. Probably the greater learning tool is the IDFK. The young GK will remember that on similar situations rather than advice. Lol



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32444
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.