Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32377

Law 5 - The Referee 4/16/2018

RE: Rec Under 11

Mark Fischer of Armonk, NY USA asks...

A new referee was being mentored by a more experienced referee (both teens), with the new referee as center ref and the more experienced ref as an AR. The new referee blew her whistle to signal the end of the game but not loudly enough, so play continued and a goal was scored, giving a victory to the team that scored it. The more experienced ref did not realize at first what happened. I believe that so long as the teams and refs had not left the field, the error could have been corrected and the goal disallowed. Please confirm or advise. Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mark
Once the game was ended by the referee then no further play can be allowed and the goal is disallowed. It makes no difference if the officials left the field of play or not as the goal could not be awarded. It is not a change of decision which requires that it is done on the field of play.
The only issue was the communication of the end of game decision so that information should be communicated to the teams on the field of play that the game was over before the goal.
It is a hard lesson for the referee to learn and shows how important a strong whistle is. I suspect that the scoring team would strongly contest that the whistle did in fact sound.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Mark,
you are correct the decision can be altered based o the referee timing of the events! I note the use of the clock & horn to end USA high school matches does not suffer whistle failure.
It is a shame but it does occur where a referee will drop, break or simply lack the strength or confidence to blow the whistle hard enough. The fact is the match was over when the referee ended it and the goal should not have counted & the explanation made as to why. It will not sit well but it shows WHY your whistle SPEAKS for you and it has power & influence over match conditions .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Mark,
Once the referee blew the whistle, the game was over, whether the players heard it or not. So any goal scored after that point does not count. As ref McHugh says, disallowing the goal is not changing a decision. The decision was taken and the game was ended when the whistle was blown and any 'goal' that occurred after that point is automatically invalidated.

This should have been communicated to the teams at the time and the referee's report should document this and reflect the true score in the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32377
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.