Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32272

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 3/3/2018

RE: Adult

Ross Jeffery of Doncaster, Yorkshire England asks...

Tottenham Hotspur had a penalty kick disallowed and the player booked (Heung Min Son) against Rochdale in the FA Cup this week.

Was this the correct decision?

Ive read all of the rules and disagree as far as I can see he hadnt completed his run up when he stopped and he didnt feint the shot when he did reach the ball.

All previous refs have said it was the right decision but I cant see anywhere that says you cant stop during your run up as long as you dont feint the shot when you have completed it!?


I was hoping the fa would clear it up by now but its been swept under the carpet.......

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ross
The question has been asked on the site. see 32266
Now the current Law states that it is an offence when the player completes his run up to stop. Some are of the view that Sons action did not meet the current wording while other believe that his complete stop placed the goalkeeper in an unfair position in that he was leaning to go to his right which then Son making up his mind to go to the GKs left.
As I said in my previous answer it was the view that stopping was seen as unsporting behaviour anywhere on the run up. It is not written there now yet the referee has to opine whether the kickers action was unsporting to the goalkeeper.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Ross as I stated a lot of ruffled feathers as to respecting the opinion of the CR for doing as he did! As to the clarity of the decision, given it is an OPINION as to what USB action was taken, given that is a personal choice not a mandated one it is easy to see why consistency is an issue if we allow a personal opinion to dictate a response to any action. Many an incident on the field I could envision far greater punishment and less leeway but each referee is in effect a part of the playing conditions just like a wet or muddy field or a bright sunny day or a cold wind swept rainy miserable one, you adapt to the conditions.
I have seen PKs that SHOULD in MY opinion be retaken.
I have seen PK goal permitted that in MY OPINION I would not.
I have seen Dissent go unchallenged
Card colours shown that in MY OPINION I do not agree with
Fouls awarded that I feel are marginal at best, if not incorrect
These are my opinions, they are NOT FACTS even IF they were true because opinions are the perception of truth through the eyes of an individual based solely on what they think they saw and know! I have seen enough slow motion replays to make me aware that what my 1st opinion was needed to alter on the 2nd !

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32272
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.