Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32245

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 2/19/2018

RE: Pro Professional

Ali Asger of Pune, MAHARASHTRA India asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32244

Can the same rule be applied before the whistle? So let's say I have awarded the PK but the keeper is having his own sweet ceremony before taking up his position..

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Ali,

You certainly can. In the same way that a defender refusing to retired 10 yards from a free kick can be cautioned, if the keeper is being unreasonably slow in taking his position on the goal line between the goalposts and facing the kicker, then he can be cautioned.

Of course, the referee should manage this by a quick toot of the whistle and telling him to hurry up (here, we would normally say something like 'let's go keeper!'), before reaching for the card.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ali
Yes the same applies to the goalkeeper. If a goalkeeper is delaying the restart such as not retreating to the goal line, trying to put the kicker off, he can be cautioned. As Referee Wright points out we try to manage the situation without resorting to cards yet it may come to that,.
In this video Joe Hart of England gets cautioned on the 4th penalty kick for not retreating and trying to put off the kicker. You can see the referee move forward before the kick which was a caution
He missed the final as a result of the caution as he was previously cautioned in a previous game in the tournament.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32245
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.