Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32210

Law 11 - Offside 2/2/2018

Greg Kall of HILLSBOROUGH, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32208

Hi everyone... thanks for your insights...
Agreed, the deflection off the flag is a corner case, but with all the pains taken with the addition of corner cases appended to Law 11 in the last IFAB version (offside player impeding, being fouled, etc), it seemed that omitting the flag to the inventory of 'rebounded or deflected' sources was an oversight.

All good... i posed the question during a late night drill-down on Law 11, which you've fallen victim a couple of times before!
Best to all!
GKall

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Greg
Yeah it could be an oversight yet the Laws try to deal with likely situations rather than outliers. I have seen many gaining an advantage by being in an offside position yet never off a corner post!



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Greg,
I don't feel it's an oversight (or if it is, it's not much of one). Rather, as suggested in earlier responses it is both an unnecessary addition for a situation that is highly unlikely to occur and ultimately, something already covered by the law - a deflection from the corner flag would see the law applied as per normal.

On the other hand, the situations of a player impeding an opponent or being fouled are relatively common and have occurred on various occasions, in televised games for instance.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32210
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.