Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32180

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 1/19/2018

RE: Club Competitive Under 14

Chrissy of New Durham , NH USA asks...

My son wears hearing aids on a regular basis. Hes been playing both rec and competitive soccer with them for four years and hasnt had any issues with a ref not allowing him to play until we traveled down to Florida to compete. The ref gave his coach a hard time about it, but eventually let him play. Is there a law that states that they are or arent allowed?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Chrissy,
there is no law that I am aware of prohibiting the wearing of a hearing aid to play soccer. Innovative tech hearing aids are much less bulky and have better ear attachments so it would be unusual for referee to think it posed a serious danger unless it was sticking out or attached in a sketchy manner?

A referee is duty bound though if he holds the opinion something is unsafe in the absence of a specific quideline or ROC command or bylaw to permit its use!
He might think a sideways head to head or ball impact could cause an injury?

I allow regular glasses to be worn in youth matches if I believe they are of sturdy construction, not just contacts or recently invented sports glasses especially designed for soccer. Other referees including my colleagues believe enough danger exists to NOT permit ordinary glasses. A ball impacting the face could drive the frame or pop the glass into the eye orb or cut the nose face.

To make a solid decision I would have to see the earpiece but I think most referees would permit it unless it clearly posed a significant hazard.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chrissy
Thanks for the question. There is no specific law yet a cover all statement which states that * player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous.* is made in Law 4. Unfortunately in the modern world litigation is ever present and referees tend to take anything 'different' to what they are used to as a risk / challenge. In your sons home leagues referees get familiar with players and probably ask each other what they do in the case of hearing aids. When nothing happens referees become comfortable with hearing aid use.
I am somewhat glad that the discussion was with the coach and the referee ONLY and that sense did prevail in the final decision. I have had such discussions with coaches over the use of regular glasses with metal frames which can pose a greater risk of injury. It is up to each referee to decide what could pose a risk.
Now having said all that all soccer clubs, coaches, referees and officials should take responsibility for supporting hearing impaired players and addressing their needs without debate.
Involving hearing impaired young people in soccer is great for their confidence, social skills and team work, and they must have the same opportunities to access the game as other young people.
In the UK official FA guidelines state that players are permitted to wear hearing technology during football matches. The decision on whether to wear a hearing aid during a match is up to the player and their parents in underage games not the referee.
This follows a landmark case a number of years ago where a game was abandoned because a referee would not allow a substitute player to play with a hearing aid. His team then refused to continue and the incident attracted significant media attention which resulted in the FA making a policy decision on the use of aids.
Personally I have allowed players with hearing aids to play as the risks are extremely low. I am not bound by any other associations decision other than my own yet the FA decision is sensible. It is a greater decision for the player than the referee based on whatever medical and technical advice has been given on the aids. Probably a much greater risk if the player cannot hear properly.
BTW in Deaf Soccer games hearing aids are not allowed not because of the danger just that they would create an advantage to the wearer. That is a competition rule not part of the Laws.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Chrissy,
I see that your son is nearing the age when he may be playing high school soccer. Here is the high school rule concerning hearing aids: 'Hearing Aids worn in or behind the ears are legal provided that the device does not create the threat of injury.'

I have been at numerous high school games where players are wearing hearing aids. I have not seen any hearing aids ruled as creating injury for many years, because the hearing aids are now so small and no longer a threat.

I hope that your son has a very successful season does not encounter this problem again.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32180
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.