Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32172

Law 5 - The Referee 1/16/2018

RE: competitive Under 18

Alex Botero of fort collins, colorado USA asks...

I just completed my referee course this past Saturday, and I'm pretty excited to start reffing. I got a confirmation email saying that I will receive a packet shortly with an ID card and more (wasn't specific on what else). It also said that I don't need the ID card to start reffing, because I appear as a registered ref, but didn't say anything about my badge. Can I ref a game before I receive my badge?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Alex,
congratulations, welcome to the ranks of the men in black, as long a you are registered within your own association I do not see any issue. I do not know of your ambitions but 18 is a good age to began the journey to WC level or even if only for fun or recreational purposes. Have fun out there, give a good effort , review each match, seek out support, training and mentoring. Get those assessments and work your way up the ladder . Be FAIR not perfect! Your word & actions means something, stand for integrity, compassion and courage on or off the FOP & most of all remember to breath and laugh for a referee without humour is riddled with doubt!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alex
Well done and welcome to refereeing.
As to the badge it is a symbol of your certification as a referee. If you are assigned games then the assignor has noted you are a registered referee and allocated you a game. By all means officiate the games and the badge and ID will come in due course.
Many in the game do not pay much attention to the badge or the date on it so no one is likely to question a badge less shirt. Sometimes I use old badges and no one notices. It is important though that when been observed to have the proper attire and current badge. Observations will come in due course as you progress.
Best of luck with it. I hope you enjoy it. While it can be difficult and daunting at the start practice and experience will improve your ability and with it your enjoyment.
Feel free to ask questions on the site as they arise for you.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32172
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.