Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32157

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/10/2018

Chris of Macon, GA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32154

Richard Dawson said: 'The two factors at throw in that give me headaches are a body turn and a dragged foot resulting in a spinning ball or a bobbled lifted foot.' Where in The Laws of the Game: http://www.theifab.com/laws/the-throw-in/chapters/the-throw-in-procedure does it mention anything about turning your body is illegal for a throw-in? Where does it say the ball can not spin after releasing it? Let's all get on the same page and follow what the IFAB has determined to be the correct procedure. The throw-in is a very simple way to restart play after the ball goes out of bounds. Let's not make it more complicated than the dropped ball restart.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chris
The headaches come from listening to players shouting FOUL THROW when something different happens at a throw in. Over the years I like many referees have had countless appeals for spinning balls, turned bodies, bending, running while dragging feet etc. anything that looks different from the norm.
The panel has constantly stated that it is a simple restart and to get on with the game so your statement repeats what has been said. We have said so many times to only sanction the blatant infringement such as a foot clearly over the line, ball not behind the head i.e. the dropped ball rather than thrown
The headaches and frustration come from the participants in the game who look for a cheap turnover of the ball when it is mostly irrelevant. That is despite being refused many many times. If I had a coin for every foul throw appeal that I have turned away I would have a tidy sum of money. LOL





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Chris, you are preaching to the choir here my man, I, as well as all my colleagues, are 100% in support of your statement!
My colleague Ref McHugh has correctly identified the pain, it is not in disallowing the performance of the procedure but rather in ignoring the complaints that follow when we allow play to continue..
Strict literal mis-interpretation of the correct procedures seem to confuse so many.
The LOTG state
1. Procedure
At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower must:
# face the field of play
# have part of each foot on the touchline or on the ground outside the touchline
# throw the ball with both hands from behind and over the head from the point where it left the field of play

The myths that arise are based on the ugly duckling aspects by those challenged by a twisting throw as to whether the ball is released facing the field or with both hands from behind and over, not sideways across the ears, plus they have decided spin is a result of not using both hands equally although the Laws make no mention both hands are to be used equally, that a law exists where a ball can not spin and behind and over do not necessarily have to occur directly in the middle. Nor is dropping the ball directly in front of the face at your feet has not carried the ball far enough and a bouncing toe tip is not standing like flat foot might be when a player leans forward lifting the leg look suspicious but has occurred only after the ball has left the hands! .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Chris,
I'm afraid you have misinterpreted Ref Dawson's response.
The headaches he refer to come from the reactions of the players and spectators.
As my referee colleagues mention, the panel has always been in agreement that the procedural requirements for a legal throw are fairly minimal and straightforward and that many (if not most) appeals for foul throws are misguided.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32157
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.