Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32111

Other 12/18/2017

RE: Competitive development Other

Claes of Melbourne, Victoria Australia asks...

Hi,

FUTSAL, Law 15.

In our local comp there are 2 schools of thought regarding Kick-In fouls. One way is: as long as any part of the planted foot touching the line during the kick-in, it is legal. The second way is to call it a foul if any part of the foot is over the line " like one would call a long jump.

The rules, FIFA 2014/15 are not explicit in saying which way is correct. So, I am interested in how to interpret the rules. Are there different ways to call a kick-in foul based on the planted foot? And are there any FIFA resources that shows which way to plant to the foot to make it completely clear which way is a foul or not?

Many thanks,

Claes

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

hi and Merry Christmas Claes,
the idea is to restart the game,any part of the foot on the line is OK same as a throw in in outdoor lets get the game underway not worry about an inch or two. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Claes
The Futsal Laws tells us that
*At the moment of delivering the ball, the kicker:
# has one foot on the touch line or on the ground outside the pitch
# kicks the ball, which must be stationary, either from the point where it left the pitch or on the ground outside it at a distance no greater than 25cm from that point*
So that is very clear. If the ball is placed on the line or slightly behind it the player to meet the Law has to have his planted foot touching some part of the line or behind the line.
If he has his planted foot completely over all the line then he has no foot ON the line or ON the ground outside. The kicking foot is off the ground at the moment of the kick.
It would be an unnatural movement though to place the non kicking foot away ahead of the ball over the line so if the ball is placed correctly it does not arise very often. It could arise if the ball was correctly placed and a kicker approaches the ball from the side on the FOP, kicking it down the line. That is obviously an illegal kick in.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32111
Read other Q & A regarding Other

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.