Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32088

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 12/10/2017

RE: Competive Adult

Nia of Damansara, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia asks...

Hi again Ref!

Id like to know. If a player play with a ball and accidently losing his shoes when he kick the ball and ball goes into the net. Goal or no goal?

Thank you

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nia
A goal is awarded. It is spelt out clearly in Law 4 and I quote
** A player whose footwear or shinguard is lost accidentally must replace it as soon as possible and no later than when the ball next goes out of play; if before doing so the player plays the ball and/or scores a goal, the goal is awarded. **
Now what is not allowed is that the player would play for any length of time without the boot. Typically the boot might be lost in the kick or a second or so before the kick at goal.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Nia ,
as long as the shoe has not flown off to hit the keeper in the face the goal stands. Generally we expect a player to quickly address this equipment issue but in the heat of competition as long as the play is not dangerous we allow a little leeway!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Nia,
Barring an unforeseen (and relatively rare) occurrence such as ref Dawson mentions, a goal scored in such circumstances would count. As both my colleagues point out, the player should replace the footwear relatively quickly - if they continue to play for any extended period without footwear this could put them at risk of injury leading to a PIADM (playing in a dangerous manner) situation if they end up in a challenge with an opponent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32088
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.