Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32079

Law 11 - Offside 12/6/2017

RE: Competive Adult

Nia Kusnin of KL, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia asks...

Hi, I have 2 questions on offside.

1) Attacking player no 7 is on offside position while attacking player no 11 is onside. A ball was played through in between them, they both going for the ball. But, player 11 managed to get the ball and play it. Offside/ onside?

2)Attacking player no 7 is on offside position while attacking player no 11 is onside. A ball was played through in between them, they both going for the ball.But, player 7 suddenly stop running and let player 11 play the ball. Offside/ onside?

Thank you :)

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Nia
Thanks for your questions
1. Not offside. It is not an offence to be in an offside position so Player 7 has not interfered with play by touching the ball nor has he interfered with an opponent.
2. Not offside either as it is the exact same as Q1. I could envisage a situation perhaps were Player 7 s actions could interfere with an opponent by say stopping and preventing an opponent from getting to the ball. That is offside due to interfering with an opponent having been in an offside position. If he simply stops without involving anyone why would it even be an offside consideration? It is probably even less of an offside consideration that Q1



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Nia,
When there is uncertainty in who will actually physically contact the ball first we are told to WAIT & see when a team mate who is offside restricted by this position #7 and an onside team mate #11 who is not offside restricted are both in pursuit of the ball. In your first scenario the onside player gets there first thus there is NO offside for interfering with play! In your second scenario it is even less likely of offside!

However, let me caution you that offside criteria COULD still be met for 'Interfering with an opponent' if the offside restricted player #7 had interfered with a defending player in the run up to that ball and our #7 blocked him from reaching the ball ahead of the #11 onside player.

An offside restricted player can not participate in active play by interfering in play (touch the ball) or interfering with an opponent (challenge or block access to ball)
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Nia,
Assuming player #7 was not interfering with an opponent (and there's no indication of that in your description) there is no offside offence in either of your examples. To be guilty of an offside offence, the player has to either touch the ball or interfere with an opponent. Based on your description, player #7 did neither of these things. Simply moving towards the ball is not enough to trigger an offside call.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32079
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.