Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32076

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/4/2017

RE: Competitive Under 13

Eugene of San Jose, CA 95132 asks...

One of the players, unhappy with how the game is progressing, just walks off and leaves the game in the middle of a play. Before anyone realizes what's happening, he's half way to the parking lot. What is the proper procedure?

What if the player decides to return to the game later (either return substitutions are allowed, or the team didn't substitute for him and played a man down in the meantime)?

What if he decides to come back and watch the rest of the game as a fan, on the 'parents side'?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Eugene
The technical answer is that the player is cautioned for entering, re-entering or deliberately leaving the field of play without the referee's permission.
Now if he has gone off and taking no further part a caution is probably not feasible or required. However should he think better of his actions and returns to get involved then the caution sanction is required. If he returns to take no further part then again a caution is moot.
I would not get too bothered about Underage players throwing a strop and walking off. It is childish behaviour so it needs to be treated as that by the match referee. Sanctions are required to manage and control the players, coaches in and around the game.
I once had a player run off in haste towards the changing rooms to return some times later and sought permission to return. When I spoke with him he apologised for his action which was to go urgently to the toilet. A caution was not required! The opponents were not affected and it was done for a legitimate reason. Permission would have been given if he had the time to ask.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Eugene,
Technically, the player has earned himself a caution for leaving the field without the ref's permission. If he's halfway to the parking lot before anyone notices, it would be logistically rather difficult to issue the caution. As ref McHugh says, at youth level you might choose to ignore it but if you wanted to, you could include it in your match report.

If the player wanted to return to the game later, that would be the time to caution him. If he returns but takes no further part, that would be a little more problematic for me. If he's within the environs of the field he's back under the ref's jurisdiction and so technically you could caution him for the original leaving without permission at that point if you so desired.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32076
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.