Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32052

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/25/2017

RE: Semi pro Adult

Charlie Silver-Burr of Worthing, United Kingdom asks...

We had a free kick given in the dying seconds today seemingly given for timewasting. Is this ok?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Charlie
No that is not tenable. To waste time the ball has to be out of play and a foul can only be committed while the ball is IN play. Time wasting is dealt with as a caution for delaying the start of play yet it does not change the restart. It is still a throw in, goal kick or whatever the restart was. Additional time is added on for the time wasting and the caution.
Now I can envisage a situation where a player brings the ball to a corner to run the clock down and uses his arm to push away opponents or commits some other foul in the corner such as illegal shielding. A foul would be awarded for that type of offence which while not apparent is not a time wasting foul yet an ordinary foul of pushing, holding etc.
The other possibility is where a goalkeeper with the ball in his hands takes an inordinate amount of time to put the ball back in play. That can be punished by an IDFK for that particular offence which can be seen as time wasting by some. The offence is listed as * controls the ball with the hands for more than six seconds before releasing it*



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Charlie,
Time-wasting is not listed as an offence under the Laws of the Game. It is mentioned but only as one of the ways time may be lost and for which the referee may make allowance. Delaying the restart, which is often referred to by commentators, spectators and players alike as time-wasting can bring a caution but can only occur when the ball is already out of play so could not change the restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Timewasting? That doesn't make sense...
'Timewasting' is covered under the laws as 'delaying the restart of play'. By definition that can only occur while the ball is out of play, and if so that player is punished by a yellow card - but the restart doesn't change.
The only thing I can think of that makes sense would be if the keeper was holding the ball in his hands for more than 6 seconds - in which case that's an IFK to the opposing team.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32052
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.