Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32004

Law 3 - The Players 11/6/2017

RE: Competitive Under 13

Eugene of San Jose, CA USA asks...

US Soccer recommends small-sided games for youth players. http://www.usyouthsoccer.org/parents/lawsofthegame/

However, it doesn't appear to be an allowed modification by IFAB LOTG http://theifab.com/laws/modifications-to-the-laws/chapters/modifications. Am I misreading the LOTG, or is US Soccer non-compliant?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Eugenie,
youth soccer has been filled with innovations of late so there will be conflict with certain aspects . The no heading & build out line are recent adaptations. FIFA is aware the idea of kids soccer is fun and safety and then the development of skills which is why they allowed law variations for length of play ball sizes field sizes substitutions etc... The IFAB has tried to re-establish control in the wake of the corruption within FIFA .Adults telling other adults how the kids can have fun oh the wonder of it all. Sigh
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Eugene,
You are right that reducing the number of players is not one of the listed modifications in the IFAB's Laws of the Game.

All I can say that for as long as I have been involved in football as a coach or referee (around 35 years now) various youth organisations and competitions I have come across in various different countries have used smaller-sized pitches, balls and goals - which are permitted - and along with that as far as I recall, almost all of them also reduced the number of players accordingly. To me, it only seems logical that you would reduce the number of players - it doesn't make a lot of sense to try to shoe-horn 22 players onto a tiny field.

So while technically not listed as one of the permitted modifications, small-sided games have been an accepted part of the game for a long time and especially nowadays are becoming increasingly more so.

In England for example, the FA publishes guidelines for small-sided games and since this is such a widespread phenomenon I think there is an element of tacit approval from FIFA/the IFAB since there is no way that they are not aware of something that is such common practice.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Eugene
Youth in an IFAB sense typically meant from age 16 to 18. IFAB also has allowed association to make further modifications on request which can include the number of players.
So rather than being non compliant it can easily be the case that permission has been granted. Given that it is now happening the world over I would also expect that rather than say individual approvals being sought that it now covered by precedent.
The fact that IFAB has not censured the modification is in my opinion tacit approval and compliant.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32004
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.