Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31993

Law 5 - The Referee 11/5/2017

RE: Adult

Terry Martin of Londonderry, londonderry asks...

when is the latest time a red card can be issued

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Terry
A card can be shown on the field of play and surrounds immediately after the game. Once off the field of play and surrounds cards are not shown for misconduct yet players can still be reported. This is what the FA advises its referees which would be common with most associations
** The referee has the authority to take disciplinary sanctions from the moment he enters the field of play until he leaves the field of play after the final whistle. This includes the half time interval. Any incidents which occur out-side of this window must be reported to the County Football Association as misconduct.**
So let us say that a player uses offensive and insulting language towards a match official in the changing room after the game. The player and the club is informed that he is being reported for a misconduct offence and a card is not shown. A full report on the misconduct is given to the League who will deal with it under discipline. Leagues have authority to deal with all manner of misconduct under their rules which are not just pitch related for which action can and should be taken. Cards are used for communication purposes on the field of play and surrounds. Off the field of play there is no card communication needed and the player is informed that he is being reported.
I would go as far as to say that if say a player who the referee recognises uses offensive and insulting conduct say in the car park as participants leave, the player can be reported for his actions to the League. Outside of the ground and not connected to the game in my opinion it is a civil matter.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Terry.
A referee has authority to show a card AFTER the match is over while players are still on the field or within the stadium as well as in the intermission and before the start of the match when coming in or out of the dressing rooms. It takes something quite ugly to get this much attention so when it gets submitted in the Match report it generally is a big deal. That said if any incident was to occur outside in the parking lot or away from the stadium it becomes a matter for the POLICE not just of concern by the league!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31993
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.