Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31977

High School 11/2/2017

RE: High School

Steve Bryan of Clemmons, NC USA asks...

I was keeping the time clock and the home team kept instructing to restart the clock on the whistle after a stoppage for injury or a card. I have been told that you start the clock when the ball is put in play not on the whistle-what does the rule say?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Steve
The clock starts on the restart not on the whistle. So the team was incorrect.
Rule 6 states ** The official timer shall:a. start the timing device when the ball is put into play and stop the timing device when signaled to do so by a referee for an injury, for a penalty kick, for a caution, for a disqualification, following the scoring of a goal and when an official orders the clock to be stopped.........
I would go as far as to advise the team to focus on the game not on game timing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Steve,
As Ref McHugh indicates, you were correct as is indicated in Rule 6 on Page 35 of the NFHS Rules Book.

As is indicated in the NFHS signals, the referee is to signal when the clock is to start. When the referee conferences with you prior to the start of play, you may indicate that past problems and request that he/she signal for start of the clock. This should alleviate future requests to start the clock on the whistle. I hope your future games go well.

I want you to know that, as a timer, you are greatly appreciated by the referee.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31977
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.