Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31912

Law 11 - Offside 10/16/2017

RE: Select Under 15

Mel Fros of Urbana, IL USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31906

Thanks. You replies make sense. It just seems to me -it is my opinion, and my opinion means naught :)- that once all the players are in the attacking half, the offside rule should become inactive. This adds an element of surprise to a low-scoring game. A team that is arrogant enough to go for a full-fledged attack, should be made to pay.

Thanks again. Fortunately this situation has not happened while I ref-ed...but it nearly happened, and one coach asked 'What if...', and I was unable to answer. Just for the fun of it, I asked other coaches who consider themselves 'seasoned in the LoTG', what they thought, and the results were mixed. :)

Answer provided by Referee MrRef

Hi Mel,
we all appreciate the thanks, those on this panel work as volunteers to help explain and resolve conundrums within the game for those having issues exceptions or questions. It is always rewarding for them to have their efforts appreciated as they do it for the love of the game!

From our pitch to your pitch in the spirit of Fair Play



Read other questions answered by Referee MrRef

View Referee MrRef profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mel
There are plenty of scenarios where offside should not apply or to put it another way the law was never intended for that purpose
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vwGXSgHLi5Q
The conditions for offside were met and the offside was called. Was it offside in the true sense of the principle behind the Law. No yet our is not to reason but to implement what is written down. So in Law 11 was the condition met to be onside that there was two opponents between the player and the goal line and that he was in the opponents half so as there was not it is offside.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31912
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.