Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31891

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/11/2017

RE: Under 17

Michael Justin of Sydney, NSW Sydney asks...

I recall hearing somewhere that if a keeper was to chuck his shinpad at an opposing player in the box, it would be a IDFK, is this correct or is it a penalty?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Michael
Throwing an object such as a shin pad, water bottle at an opponent is a direct free kick offence. If the target is inside the penalty area it is a penalty kick. Depending on what level of force was used it is certainly a yellow card if reckless and it will be a red card if excessive force was used which makes it violent conduct



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Michael,
you chuck ANYTHING at an opposing player or official or teammate it will be a DFK/PK for striking likely with red card send off .

However if you throw it at the ball it could be an INDFK if it was a keeper INSIDE his PA as he is NOT guilty of this action only as USB caution show a yellow card
OUTSIDE the PA it would be a DFK for handling the ball deliberately as an extension of the hands Any other player it would be a DFK or PK and likely DOGSO
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Michael, I think there may be some confusion here with the provision regarding a goalkeeper throwing a shinguard at the ball. That would indeed be an IFK as ref Dawson has mentioned.

However throwing an object at a player would lead to a penalty kick or direct free kick depending on the location. In addition, the Law says the player must be cautioned or sent off, depending on whether the offence was reckless or involved excessive force, respectively.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31891
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.