Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31696

Law 11 - Offside 8/10/2017

RE: Rec Under 15

Tony of Warner Robins, Georgia United States asks...

On a goal kick If a goal keeper kicks the ball all the way up the field to a striker and nobody touches it but the striker would that striker who is in an offside position still be able to score? The reason I ask is I was watching a Professional Brazilian soccer game and I saw that happen and according to the commentators they said it was not considered offside if the goalkeeper kicked it from the his goal area. They actually counted it as a goal. Would that apply to younger age groups

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Tony,
there are 3 offside exemptions in the LOTG. A Throw in, a Corner kick & 3rdly the Goal Kick. All 3 are RESTARTS , they do not occur during live play they initiate live play and allow a direct ball to make its way to a PIOP without punishment of the indfk for offside involvement.

In your description the offside is exempt ONLY on the goal kick restart it is NOT exempt on a live play, punt, throw, or kick out by the keeper no matter if inside his 6 yard goal area or 18 yard PA or out in the FOP !

The striker if PIOP (player in an offside position) on the goal kick restart is fine to receive the ball

The striker if PIOP during active play CAN NOT receive the ball direct from the keeper via a kick punt or throw out without being guilty of involvement and the opposition awarded an INDFK !

This applies to all FIFA controlled matches including youth where offside policy is in place!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tony
Law 11 tells us that all restarts that involve the ball being put back into play after exiting the field of play are exempt from offside. So a throw in, goal kick and corner kick are all plays that a player cannot be offside from directly.
So in your example the referee was 100% correct that it was not offside and it applies to all levels of the game where offside is applied. At Underage the challenge can be kicking the ball that far from a goal kick. And just to be clear. It does not apply to a goalkeeper punt as the ball is already in play and offside applies from that play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

As noted above, offside does not apply on goal kicks.

If this was another kind of kick by the goalkeeper, like a punt - are you sure the teammate was in an offside position? If he's on his own side of the field at the time of the kick he's not in an offside position, even if there are not 2 defenders between him and the other goal. Or maybe he was onside at the time of the kick, and took off running so that when he received the ball he looked offside, but wasn't.

As for commentators, since they were taking about a goal kick they got one right this time. But don't get into the habit of thinking they're right all the time.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Tony,
As my colleagues have pointed out, it is correct that a player cannot be offside from a goal kick.

The actual wording from Law 11 states:

''There is no offside offence if a player receives the ball directly from:

a goal kick
a throw-in
a corner kick''

This would apply at all ages where the offside law is in effect. Quite often, younger age groups with small-sided formats do not use the offside law.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31696
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.