Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31695

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 8/9/2017

RE: competitive: High school, adult women, youth trave Adult

Robert Belk of Bethesda, MD United States asks...

Under NHSF rules, a rolled bandana, knotted behind the head with the ends flapping in the breeze is considered as ornamentation and is not allowed.

What is the USSF position on this? Based on the USSF position that anything out of the ordinary is not allowed for either referees or players, it would seem logical that a knotted bandana would also not be allowed.

I worked a Super-Y match last Saturday and many players from one team were wearing the knotted bandana. Since both coaches for that team are high school coaches, I commented at halftime that had we been playing NHSF rules, that would not be permitted. As I was uncertain as to the USSF position on this issue I allowed the rolled bandanas.

As many players transition between high school (NHSF) games and USSF matches, it can become an issue.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Robert,
I am not a USSF referee and not familiar with their position on this but as far as I was aware (and assuming they have not made a specific ruling on this) they operate according to the IFAB's Laws of the Game.

Under these laws, a player may not wear anything that is dangerous. The law goes on to say that ''Non-dangerous protective equipment, for example headgear [...] is permitted ...''

The law also has the following provisions regarding head covers:

''Where head covers (excluding goalkeepers' caps) are worn, they must:

be black or the same main colour as the shirt (provided that the players of the same team wear the same colour)
be in keeping with the professional appearance of the player's equipment
not be attached to the shirt
not be dangerous to the player wearing it or any other player (e.g. opening/ closing mechanism around neck)
not have any part(s) extending out from the surface (protruding elements)''

So if you as a referee, judge that these bandanas are not dangerous and if they comply with the requirements listed above, they may be worn. If on the other hand you judge to the contrary, they should not be worn.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Robert
The Laws of the Game allow for additional equipment to be worn as long as it is not dangerous to the player or opponents. So sweatbands, headbands can be worn and I would put bandanas in that category.
Also FIFA has ruled that hijabs, turbans may now be worn and Referee Grove has quoted the section of the current LotG which was added in 2014.
I think the issue around colour can be somewhat relaxed at lower levels of the game.
I might also add that some local competition rules can apply although I would think that it is not something that is specifically dealt wit.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Robert,
You are correct concerning the NFHS ruling on knotted, rolled bandanas. Rule 4.2.1 Situation A indicates that bandanas are considered adornment which is illegal and also knotted devices may be dangerous.

I do believe that the USSF does not rule out bandanas, and also allows the official more leeway on determining what is considered dangerous.

Hopefully, high school coaches will be familiar with this rule and will not allow their players to wear the bandannas. Also, the informal pre-game check by the high school referees will result in the players and teams knowing what is permitted, and not entering the game with illegal equipment.

This was a problem 10 or more years ago, but I have not seen high school players wearing bandannas in recent years.

I hope that you have a successful fall season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31695
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.