Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31608

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/17/2017

RE: fan College

Mazen of LA , california usa asks...

Is it allowed in soccer for a player to give his teammate a shoulder ride during a corner kick to head the ball into the net ? has it ever been done ?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Mazen
No that is nor possible. It is considered unsporting behaviour which is a caution and an indirect free kick from where the offence took place.
Now in a group of players with a player putting his arm on a team mates back might not be seen as leverage or gaining a significant advantage by the referee and as a result it might be allowed slide.
Once obvious though and used as measure to gain significant height it will be pulled up. The same would apply to a player using the bar to pull himself up.
Personally I have never seen either and it would be extremely rare.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Mazen,
No, this is not allowed. I am not sure if it has ever been done but if it were, it would be penalised as unsporting behaviour.

This principle used to be specifically mentioned in the Laws of the Game but was removed (along with a lot of other things apparently considered to be self-evident or superfluous) when the IFAB undertook a major re-write of the Laws in 1997.

Prior to 1997, the Laws contained the following: ''If a player leans on the shoulders of another player of his own team in order to head the ball, the referee shall stop the game, caution the player for ungentlemanly conduct and award an indirect free−kick to the opposing side.''

Although that wording is no longer there, the idea that this is unsporting (what the old laws used to call 'ungentlemanly') is as true now as it was then.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Mazen,
it is a form of USB and the action is cautionable show the yellow card is why you do not see it! Although I have seen players climb up the back of opponents and team mates alike when heading a ball on occasion they do get away with arms on the shoulders when probably they should not to achieve some extra height. USB if teammate, holding if opponent!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31608
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.