Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31605

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 6/16/2017

RE: Local team Under 15

Jarred Dezilva of Newcastle, New South Wales Australia asks...

Hello, I play for my local club and I have been watching plenty of videos about trusox and how players wear there socks, and I was wondering if that it is allowed to wear a trusox underneath ankle cut socks which are the same colour as the trusox, because I play for a team and they are maroon so I was wondering if I'm allowed to like wear a maroon trusox underneath my team socks which are maroon then wear my stays and shinpads, thank you

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jared
Once the trussox and the tape that secures the sock piping are the same colour then there is no issue.
The problem arises when the tape and trussox are different colours from the sock such as say a white / black trussox under a maroon sock piping secured by say white tape. That would not be allowed or any combination of same
Here is an illegal trussox
http://www.gettyimages.ie/license/628962110
It should not have been allowed yet it was
Here is a legal one
http://www.gettyimages.ie/license/623901496
So the trussox, tape and sock pipe all have to be the same colour or close there to
Now I will say that it is not uniformly enforced by all referees. Some referees adopt a relaxed approach to this as they see it as FIFA fashion policing and as long as the trussock is not the same colour as the opponents sock nor a safety issue they let it slide. The difficulty is that if the player thinks it is okay in one game and another referee does not then it has to be changed as per the Laws and that can cause delay to the player along with debate and animosity
If it is done correctly it does not arise.
Same applies to undershorts. Once the undershorts are same colour as the kit shorts it is not an issue.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jared,
As far as I can tell, Trusox would fall within the parameters of the part of Law 3 which says, in relation to socks, that "any material applied or worn externally must be the same colour as that part of the sock it is applied to or covers." This being the case, if your Trusox are the same colour as your team socks, they would be fine.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31605
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.