Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31602

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/14/2017

RE: 300l High School

Gerald Ebuka of Owerri, Imo Nigeria asks...

Some football players in school once argued with me that a whistle is blown when ever a goal is scored, i made it clear to them that a whistle is blown when a goal has been scored and the ball still appears to be in play. TRUE OR FALSE?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gerald,
Under the Laws of the Game, you are right that a whistle is not needed to signal a goal being scored. The actual wording is:

''The whistle is NOT needed to stop play for a clear [...] goal''

The use of the word 'clear' implies that a whistle may be used when it is not clear that a goal was scored.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gerald
A whistle is NOT needed to signal a goal. In fact in my opinion it is not a good idea as when the referees needs to signal for no goal due to an infringement then the whistle may have less impact.
A whistle may be needed in the case of a goal that is not obvious. In that case the referee will use the whistle which signals to players that play has been stopped and the goal awarded.
For me I never use the whistle to signal a goal. Increasingly I see the over use of the whistle by referees with whistles being used for goals, corners etc. There is no need to do so and in fact the Laws state **A whistle which is used too frequently/unnecessarily will have less impact when it is needed.**



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Gerald,
In U.S. high school play, the whistle is sounded whenever the clock is to be stopped which includes all goals. This is because the time for high school games is kept by a timekeeper who has to be alerted that the clock has to be stopped. I realize that you do not referee using US high school rules, but I thought that you might be interested in knowing about the difference.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Gerald,
the whistle is used to signal STOP play! Once a ball is deposited into the back of the old onion skin it becomes fairly obvious a goal is scored as the ball is easily seen to be across the goal line between the posts and under the crossbar thus a whistle is not necessary and a kick off will be needed to restart . If the ball had crossed the goal line but it went unnoticed by some and rebounded or was played out the CR may signal with the whistle yes indeed there was goal and we will have a kick off. The same for throw ins and corner kicks and goal kicks . When the ball is OUT of play and easily seen to be we all are aware of the restart and the referee pointing to the various parts of the field to indicate which restart and who has possession. No whistle required to state the obvious only to confirm a close decision.
A corner kick is OFTEN whistled in only due to the constant commotions within the front of goal but I agree whole heartedly with my colleagues that the whistle is often overused for trivial or trifling reasons and not forcefully enough when it requires the CR to commands attention for an immediate cessation of play. As my good friend & colleague high school Ref Manjone points out the high school procedures uses whistles to stop the clock this is different as FIFA referees control the time.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31602
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.