Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31600

Law 18 - Common Sense 6/13/2017

RE: Select Adult

David DePriest of Franklin, TN USA asks...

Can a player on the pitch whistle at a teammate to communicate if his/her whistle sounds similar to the referee's whistle?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi David ,
not the greatest idea (although credit the ability) how do you expect players or a referee to act? Especially if it DOES affect play?
It will be looked at as USB if it causes an issue. Why bother, a simple support call works well.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
I believe that if this happens it will cause ire among the opponents as they will claim distraction. If it is done deliberately to deceive or distract then that is USB which results in a caution and an indirect free kick restart.
My advice is to look at the context on the first time it happens and decide if it is a deliberate act or not. If questionable then play should continue and the referee should speak with the the *whistler* asking him to desist from this form of communication.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi David,
I would imagine this is a mostly hypothetical question and I would say this is fairly unlikely to happen. Most top referees nowadays use whistles which generate a tone quite unlike anything a human could produce. However if it did happen and was used to distract an opponent, it would be considered as USB and treated accordingly, as my colleagues have outlined.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31600
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.