Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31362

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/18/2017

RE: Select Adult

Tony of Whitehorse, Yukon Canada asks...

What constitutes possession by a goal keeper? If a goalie has his hand(s) on the ball securing it to the ground, is this possession?

So, if a goalie makes a save and while lying on the ground secures the ball between hand(s) and ground is this possession?

Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tony
This is what the Laws state and I quote
** A goalkeeper is considered to be in control of the ball when:
# the ball is between the hands or between the hand and any surface (e.g. ground, own body) or by touching it with any part of the hands or arms except if the ball rebounds accidentally from the goalkeeper or the goalkeeper has made a save
# holding the ball in the outstretched open hand
# bouncing it on the ground or throwing it in the air**
So in your example when the goalkeeper has his hand on top of the ball when it is on the ground that is deemed to be possession and he cannot be challenged for the ball



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Tony,
once a keeper has possession the opponent must attempt to bail . My colleague describes possession as it is presented within the context of the LOTG but players need to realize that keepers are at risk because of their RIGHT to use their hands. Referees must balance the safety with the right to score a goal. Where there are issues is the keeper will dive into the feet of an attacker to use their hands. The attacker can not launch himself with extended feet into the body of the keeper but in chasing down a loose ball rolling out in front it is not a stretch to lunge to toe poke or kick it it into the goal before the keeper arrives. That said if the keeper DOES get a hand to the ball in trapping it on the ground ahead of the foot arriving there is NO LEGAL GOAL It is at minimum an INDFK out and possibly depending on the circumstances even cardable as reckless or excessive. We understand that on a loose ball where both teams have a shot at getting to it there wil the odd time it really is a 50/50 but truthfully it is almost always 51/49 at minimum and 60/40 most of the time!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31362
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.