Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 30913

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 10/18/2016

RE: competive Adult

Biju Johny of kuwiat, kuwiat kuwait asks...

Team A scored a goal.Team A took the ball and kept in center.Team B kick the ball direct to Team A Goal and went to goal.Referee first award goal then Team A protest Team A players not reached to their half.First time referee award goal then changed mind.Referee was not sure he whistle or showed hand action to start game.The claims are all players not reached their half.What will be the action?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Biju,
hmm referee made a hole for himself here. I think no matter what his final decision there is a case to protest whether he retakes the kick off or allows the goal by either team upset . There is certainly precedent for retaking the kick off but I personally am good with the goal as long as the team B players were within their own half thus they did nothing wrong. Although the LOTG state teams should be in their own half at kick off this seemed one of team A's own excessive celebration and attitude. Plus in taking the ball setting it implies to me they were eager to get under way. While a whistle is a signal to restart it is not a mandatory one to restart after a stoppage
Cheers

 all players must be in their own half of the field of play
  the opponents of the team taking the kick-off must be at least 9.15 m (10 yds.) from the ball until it is in play
  the ball must be stationary on the centre mark
  the referee gives a signal
  the ball is in play when it is kicked and clearly moves
  a goal may be scored directly against the opponents from the kick-off



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Biju
I believe poor mechanics caused the issue here. Anyway Team A by bringing the ball to the centre circle were obviously keen for the game to restart quickly and we do see that. One would assume that all of Team B had returned to their own half to get play restarted in such circumstances.
Now the Laws state that the whistle is needed to start play (1st and 2nd half of normal play and extra time) and after a goal. As it is rarely a big deal provided all the conditions have been met there have been many games restarted without a whistle.
Now as the ball was kicked directly into the goal by Team B I fail to understand what complaint Team A would have as it wanted play to restart quickly.
The outcome will depend on the referees report to the League. If he states that say not all the players were in their own half including player from Team B and that the kick was taken prematurely without the whistle and that he ordered a retake then that is the end of the matter.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 30913
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 31833

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.