Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 23684

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/18/2010

RE: comp./adult Adult

richard marnhout of pleasant hill , ca. u.s.a. asks...

As the referee of a rather contentious u-19 boys' match., I witnessed two teammates going for an air ball played to mid field. One teammate was right in front of the other and when they went up for the ball, the player in front took out his teammate with an elbow right to the head.The struck boy went down like a polled ox, his nose bleeding.
I do not doubt that the player in front thought the boy behind him was an opponent,given the surprise he showed when he saw who went down, but since I can't read their minds I can't use that criteria.
I sent off the player who struck his teammate
(violent conduct)but was chastised for this by a ref (state 5)who thought that it should have been a yellow, given that it was not an opponent and 'could' have been an accident. I disagree.Accident or no, what I saw was dangerous.
Any comments?

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

The criteria for sending off for violent conduct includes any action which involves excessive force either when: it is teammate against teammate as here; against a member of the referee team, anyone not a player; against an opponent or anyone else off the field; against an opponent when not playing for the ball; or when the ball is not in play.

I am troubled a bit, however, by your assertion that the reason for the red card was the act was dangerous. While using excessive force is dangerous, not all dangerous actions involve excessive force - for example, playing in a dangerous manner is an IDFK restart. Playing in a dangerous manner normally does not involve contact, and definitely not violent contact. Perhaps it would be helpful to use the terms in the LOTG - like violent conduct, or excessive force when asked to justify a call like the one you made, instead of simply defining it as dangerous. Playing with matches is dangerous, but using matches to commit arson is felonious.

Clearly when it is teammate against teammate, we cannot have a DFK offense of striking, so the restart is an IDFK from where the offense occurred in this situation. From your description, you saw two players going up for a ball in the air. The one in front swung his elbow so as to strike the player behind him, and connected violently enough to cause the other player to go down in a heap with a bloody nose. Those facts are enough by themselves, without the necessity of knowing whether they were opponents or not, to send off the striking player for violent conduct.

Perhaps the state 5 should have asked what you saw before giving his opinion, or suggested a caution might, in some circumstances, be a reasonable alternative - and it might, if the contact was indeed accidental or no harm followed. You were the referee here, however, and you witnessed actions which, in your opinion, involved violent conduct - not accidentally done.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Referee Marnhout
A player is guilty of violent conduct if he uses excessive force or brutality against an opponent when not challenging for the ball. and he is also guilty of violent conduct if he uses excessive force or brutality against a team-mate, spectator, match official or any other person.
What you witnessed here was violent conduct and you made the absolute correct decision to dismiss this player. The player intended to do this and it just so happened that he may have made a mistake by thinking that the challenger was an opponent. Nonetheless he still used excessive force and brutality and that is always a dismissal.
The restart here is an IDFK from where the offence occurred.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

One measure for determining when contact above the shoulder deserves a yellow or red card is to consider whether the arm was used as a tool (caution) or as a weapon (sendoff).

In your situation, there is little to indicate the arm was used as a tool (used for balance, normal body movement, no swing of the arm, arm just up, arm out before challenge) and much to indicate that the arm was used as a weapon (excessive force, safety endangered, hard surface hitting soft, elbow up and IN, elbow swung into face; injury).







Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 23684
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.