Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 21731

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/2/2009

RE: NFHS High School

Lionel Heinold of Ephrata, WA USA asks...

A high ball is going at the goal. The keeper jumps to catch the ball and lifts one knee as an attacker approaches. Foul?

Answer provided by Referee Dennis Wickham

Keepers raise their knees for two reason: (1) part of the natural jumping process or (2) as a weapon against opponents.

Usually, the foul occurs when a knee is raised but the keeper is either not jumping or coming down. If the keeper is looking at the opponent rather than the ball, the knee probably is a warning or a weapon.



Read other questions answered by Referee Dennis Wickham

View Referee Dennis Wickham profile

Answer provided by Referee Michelle Maloney

It is a question of context always. Keepers are taught to jump with one knee up, ostensibly to give them more height, and to provide some protection to sensitive areas if they stretch up full height with the jump. The fact that a knee raised like that can also be a lethal weapon is not lost on them either.

The referee must be watching carefully to see when the knee comes up, how the attacker reacts, and what the keeper does with the knee. If your decision based on what you see is that the keeper is using the knee as a weapon and is attempting to or does kick the other player with the raised leg, then a DFK/PK offense has occurred.

If instead it appears the keeper is clearly focused on the ball, is using the leg to try and gain more height to the jump (I'm dubious about this), and doesn't appear to be trying to intimidate or injure the attacker, then it is nothing to be concerned with. If it is somewhere in between, then by all means let the keeper know you are watching and are 'concerned'. The smart ones get the message.



Read other questions answered by Referee Michelle Maloney

View Referee Michelle Maloney profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Unfortunately, this is a tactic taught to keepers by coaches at keeper camps. they have the mistaken belief that the keeper is entitled to raise his knee and do anything he sees fit with it. How this adds more height to the jump defies the laws of Physics and this tactic usually is intimidating at the least. Of course, it's always possible that the keeper is merely protecting himself and not committing a foul.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 21731
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.