Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play 6/21/2015

Aaron Speca of Virginia Beach, VA USA asks...

Hey, it's been a while ... we've had some down time recently (injury) so I haven't had much opportunity to see calls I had questions about ... but we are back in action again! So here's one ...

Team A has unchallenged control of the ball in...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 6/21/2015

Marty of Lavington, New South Wales Australia asks...

Can play be restarted if a player who has been sent off has not yet left the field of play?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/21/2015

Chris Thomas of Fairfield, CA United States asks...

Why, after a free kick is awarded, do referees allow the defending team the opportunity to stand next to the ball preventing a quick kick by the attacking team? This behavior by the referee awards the fouling team the opportunity to get their player...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/21/2015

Caleb bragg of Melbourne, Victoria Australia asks...

Is a defender of the goalies team allowed in the box while the goalie is taking the goal kick...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 6/20/2015

JR of Herndon, VA USA asks...

Two attacking players are going to goal with only the goalkeeper between them and the goal (we'll presume that the defenders are super slow and didn't make it back in time). The first attacker has the ball and shoots on goal. The second attacker is...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/20/2015

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

With respect, Joe McHugh's description 'If any part of the ball is touching any part. . .' is not accurate.

Eclipsing/obscuring (if we can imagine being directly above the ball) or the 'wall of water' are better ways of getting the call cor...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/20/2015

Paul of Milton, Ontario Canada asks...

This interpretation of the lines being part of the FOP makes total sense, even when it comes to parts of the foot being on a line during throw-ins.

However, why is it that FIFA and our associations train us differently when it comes to offsi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/19/2015

Ed Jarvis of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire England asks...

We all know that the ball is in play unless the whole of the ball is over the whole of the line. But when is the ball in or out of the penalty area? And with reference to five-a-side, when is it in or out of the D?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 1- The Field 6/17/2015

Zin Lin Htet of Yangon, Yangon Myanmar asks...

The ball hit to the corner flag. Come back in the field of play after hit. How to decide it? Continue to play or corner kick or goal kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - Players Equipment 6/15/2015

Dominic Lucivero of Hoboken, New Jersey United States asks...

We had 2 players with the same number. We taped a 1 and recorded on the roster form as the player having a 3 digit number instead of 2. It happens that the taped number fell off during the game and the referee gave a yellow to one player then at anot...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.