Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/15/2019

Andy Shaw of Manchester, UK asks...

Last night I was playing 5-a-side soccer indoors when the opposition goalkeeper decided to take his boots off and place them on the goal line in the middle of the goal. Moments later a shot hit the left hand post and rolled along the goal line. It hi...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 1/15/2019

Melvin H. of Colorado Springs, Colorado U. S. A. asks...

Everton at Liverpool, 90+6 minute, English Premier League:

https://www.facebook.com/SkySportsFootball/videos/478385445983895/

Liverpool's #66 crosses the ball into the Everton penalty area; an Everton defender heads the ball out to ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 1/15/2019

Melvin H. of Colorado Springs, Colorado U. S. A. asks...

Picking up on the point made regarding pressing and Law 11: Could there be an adjustment to the Law, in which if the ball passes a line on the field and is going towards goal, there's no offside until the ball comes back outside that line--for examp...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 1/15/2019

Michael of Concord, Ca United States asks...

I have three coaches (including myself) and a GK coach for a total of 4 (one somestimes comes but not all the time). Would there be an issue if I have this many coaches in the technical area? They are part of the coaching staff and are valuable to th...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/15/2019

Steve Hawkins of Altadena, California US asks...

AYSO National Rules and Regs specify a maximum of two coaches per match:

'b. Remain within the coaches technical area (Article I.G.2) during the match; a maximum of two coaches is permitted for each team.'

http://www.ayso...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/14/2019

Warren of Wellington, New zealand asks...

Can you throw in onto either one of
your own or an opponent's back if they are close, and thus quickly regaining the ball from the rebound ?...

Read The Full Q & A

The Technical Area 1/14/2019

Michael of Concord, Ca United States asks...

How many coaches can be on the sidelines with their team? Is there a maximum? The latter is for AYSO. ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 1/14/2019

calum anderson of ardrossan, ayrshire scotland asks...

Hi,

My sons team were involved in a league match at the weekend. The goalkeeper from the team winning 2-1 (and had been winning most of the game) was injured by an opposing player (head knock)and the referee abandoned the game while under pr...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 17 - The Corner Kick 1/13/2019

Danny of Lawrence , Kansas USA asks...

Hi,
A player kicked a corner kick and mistakenly hit the flag, or the ball hit the flag. The flag felt into the field.
What is the call in this case?

Thank you,...

Read The Full Q & A

Character, Attitude and Control 1/13/2019

Tyrone of New York city , New york United States asks...

What would the restart of play be for a referee changing his decision after talking to AR. Say the referee awards the attacking team a penalty for challenge in the box but the AR had a better view and told the referee that it was a clean challenge. ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.