Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field
The Ball
Number of Players
Players Equipment
The Referee
Assistant Referee
Duration of Play
Start / Restart
The Ball In/Out of Play
Method of Scoring
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 4/18/2009

Michael of nyc, nyc usa asks...

Reasonable behavior guidelines dictate early trips to the parking lot - many coaches here in NY (mostly hispanics and Irish) can be very aggressive and say things like, 'where did you get your license', or 'who gave you that license' etc. If you ca...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 4/16/2009

ray verrity of Mt Gambier, Sth Australia Australia asks...

when is the ball kicked direct into touch from from the goal area...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 4/10/2009

F. C. Deal, Jr. of Baltimore, MD USA asks...

'We were just killing time in the tent waiting for the lightning to pass.'

WHERE? 'KILLING TIME' IS JUST ABOUT RIGHT. IT WAS ALMOST TIME FOR YOU TO GET KILLED. GET IN A BUILDING OR A CAR IF THERE'S DANGER OF LIGHTNING!

(Pardon the '...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 4/9/2009

Gordon Dillon of Whitburn, West Lothian United Kingdom asks...

If an attacking team attempt to play a pass through to a player who is in an off-side position, is the player deemed on-side if the ball hits a defender on the way through?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 4/9/2009

Melles of Asmara, Eritrea asks...

If from a throw in a ball is defected from a defender and reaches the opposing team player(an attahing player) who is in an offside position and scores a goal what will the result be or the referee decide. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 4/9/2009

Kidane of Asmara , Eritrea Eritrea asks...

Law 11
There is no offside offence if a player receive the ball DIRECTLY from:
1 goal kick
2. throw in
3. corner.
My question is what about if the player receive the ball INDIRECTLY( WHICH DEFECTED BY A DEFENCE)FROM THE THREE P...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 4/8/2009

Kurt Harris of Bixby, OK USA asks...

The ball has gone out of play and is Team A's throw in. Team A's player knocks down Team B's player right after ball has gone out. What is the proper call and restart?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 4/8/2009

Scott of Watertown, NY USA asks...

To get more clarification on the myth of not being offside if all players are on your own half of the field. Am I correct in saying that if all players minus the goalkeeper on Team B are on Team A's half of the field as long as Team A does not cross ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 4/7/2009

Joseph of Newberry, FL USA asks...

Thank you for the responses. This does not exist often, and unfortunitely, I will have need to deal with it again for the next several weeks with the same team. I understand that it is not a foul according to the rules, but I agree that it is unspo...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 3 - Number of Players 4/6/2009

Joseph Caster of Wilson, North carolina United States of America asks...

Is the defending team permitted to make a goalie change(substitution)just prior to the attacking team taking a corner kick?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer, Former Editor AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.